Electronic Recordkeeping Rule
[…] “The purpose of this memorandum,” OSHA said, “is to clarify the Department’s position that (the retaliation provision of the rule) does not prohibit workplace safety incentive programs or post- incident drug testing.”
In the preamble to its final rule, OSHA had taken the position that post-accident testing policies/testing might violate 29 C.F.R. § 1904.35(b)(1)(i) (“You must establish a reasonable procedure for employees to report work related injuries and illnesses promptly and accurately. A procedure is not reasonable if it would deter or discourage a reasonable employee from accurately reporting a workplace injury or illness.”); or 29 C.F.R. §1904.36 (“In addition to [29 C.F.R.] §1904.35, section 11(c) of the OSH Act also prohibits you from discriminating against an employee for reporting a work-related fatality, injury, or illness…”). In the Oct. 11 memorandum, OSHA reversed itself and said, among other things: